Scales has previously leveled numerous ethical complaints against both AGO and WSU employees regarding their conduct during the RFP process.
[…] Scales has previously leveled numerous ethical complaints against both AGO and WSU employees regarding their conduct during the RFP process.
Shortly after Scales filed his tort claim, DES sent a letter to Scales stating that it had been assigned to the AGO’s Tort Claim Division, which Scales then argued was a “serious” conflict of interest and was not necessary.
According to RCW 4.92.210, “all claims shall be reviewed by the office of risk management to determine an initial valuation, to delegate to the appropriate office to investigate, negotiate, compromise, and settle the claim, or to retain that responsibility on behalf of and with the assistance of the affected state agency.”
According to the DES’s website, “ORM objectively determines the state’s liability for claimed injuries. It fairly compensates claimants for damages when liability is supported by evidence and denies claims when liability is unsupported.